Model Schools


The Ministry of Human Resource Development in the year 2010-11 has sanctioned 12 Model Schools to be established in Scheduled Area to enhance the quality of secondary education. These schools are Day-schools and unlike EMRS, are not residential in nature. However, they are based on Kendriya Vidhyalaya pattern and are similar to the EMRS model in terms of their quality, management and facilities. Under the Model School scheme, the recurring grant of Rs. 17,857/- per student per annum and Rs. 3.02 crore as non-recurring & capital cost are provided by ministry of HRD, GoI and State Govt. on 50:50 basis12 Model Schools Sanctioned.

12 Model Schools Sanctioned
 
Rs. 4,750/- (per student recurring grant) + staff actual salary
 
Rs. 3.02 crore Non-recurring capital
 

Since students and teachers do not reside in the schools, commuting from distant and peripheral villages has been known to be a common problem.

In addition to the provisions Under Model School scheme of Ministry of HRD, State govt. Provides following facilities:

  • Lunch to every student
  • Uniform
 
S.No School Boys Girls Total
1Model School Chhotaudepur270146416
2Model School Naswadi240211451
3Model School Kawant250247497
4Model School Pavi Jetpur259136395
5Model School Danta175133308
6Model School Amirgadh243169412
7Model School Dahod238157395
8Model School Limkheda264193457
11Model School Jalod182119301
9Model School Khedbharma18099279
10Model School Santrampur250203453
12Model School Dediyapada215224439
Total 2,037 2,766 4,803
Address of Model Schools
[English] [201 KB]
 
Also in this Section
News and Events