Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)


Eklavya Model Residential SchoolEklavya Model Residential School

"A Child without education, is like a bird without wings"

GSTES, Gandhinagar has setup 30 EMRS to provide quality education for the holistic development of the tribal children. GoG has also taken initiative to run few EMRS on a PPP model with well known Trusts involved in education of indigenous people. The medium of instruction of these schools is either Gujarati or English and are generally affiliated to Gujarat Education Board. To provide more competitive environment at the national level.

The main components of the school system are:

Tribal children are provided free education from class 6th to 12th. All the students are getting free lodging, boarding, uniform, stationary, grocery, medical facility etc as in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya.
Eklavya Model Residential School

Looking at the latest developments in education system, schools have been equipped with modern technology like Biometric Attendance System, Computer Lab with 24X7 internet facility, Library, Science labs, Playground, Hostel, Mess etc.

 

Schools are following GCERT as well as NCERT curriculum, where medium of instruction is either Gujarati or English. Integration of technology in teaching and learning process makes learning enjoyable. To inculcate scientific fervour among these children, DIY (Do It Yourself) individual kits are being used to make them learn the scientific concepts by doing. EMRS of Muni Seva Ashram is providing such kits supplied by ThinkLab (IIT) Mumbai to all the students so that they can imbibe the concepts which was taught in theory classes.
Eklavya Model Residential School Eklavya Model Residential School

To inculcate a spirit of oneness, spirit of competition, fair play and co-operation, sense of belonging to the school and leadership qualities among the students, school follows House System. All the students are divided into several Houses. These Houses compete in different sporting, cultural and academic events and at the end of the academic session best house is awarded with the ´Best House Trophy´
Eklavya Model Residential School

Clubs : To nurture the hidden talent of the tribal children various clubs are formed like Science / IT club, Horticulture / Nursery, Dance / Drama, Photography, Mehndi / Rangoli, Nature, Social work etc.
Eklavya Model Residential SchoolEklavya Model Residential School

To provide more exposure to these children educational tours and picnics are organized on regular basis.
Eklavya Model Residential SchoolEklavya Model Residential School

To develop physical & mental fitness of the tribal children, regular sports & games and Yoga classes are conducted at these schools. Students from EMRS arecompeting at local / district / state level and are doing very well at state and national level and also taking part in major sports events like Khel Mahakumbh.
Eklavya Model Residential School

S.No School Boys Girls Total
1 EMRS Waghodiya(MSA) 188 89 177
2 EMRS Waghodiya - II 149 104 253
3 EMRS Kharedi 210 195 405
4 EMRS Lukhadiya 157 132 289
5 EMRS Dharampur 140 160 300
6EMRS Kaprada167149316
7EMRS Pardi159142301
8EMRS Vejalpur189169358
9EMRS Kadana9288180
10EMRS Jagana18680266
11EMRS Ambaji239289528
12EMRS Shamlaji216195411
13EMRS Shamlaji - II127112239
14EMRS Kherancha (Sainik School)4260426
15EMRS Nizar (Khodada)230239469
16EMRS Indu Vyara138155293
17EMRS Ukai8985174
18EMRS Saputara134132266
19EMRS Nandod (Gora)184180364
20EMRS Tilakwada209272481
21EMRS Puniyawat10278180
22EMRS Kawant (Sukhi Parivar EMRS)143135278
23EMRS Ahwa190187377
24EMRS Garkhadi7858136
25EMRS Chinchali6153114
26EMRS Mahal7762139
27EMRS Baripada7679155
28EMRS Malegam7266138
29EMRS Bardoli202278480
30EMRS Bartad(Khanpur)160244404
TOTAL 4,790 4,207 8,897
Address of EMRS Schools
[English] [201 KB]
Also in this Section
News and Events